Ladies 1 go top of Division 4

Ladies’ 1’s winning draw against Peppard on Saturday puts them top of Division 4, level with Bucklebury and Woolton Hill on 9 points after 4 rounds and with 3 matches to play.  Also on 9 points are Marlow who have played 5 matches, which shows how competitive this division is. Tina Stern and Emma Knowles […]

Crows 3 win in rearranged match

Crows Men’s 3 team achieved their best result of the season with a 3-1 win over third-placed Caversham Park 4 to close in on the chase for promotion and at least move away from the relegation places.  Andy Stone and Vince Brooks had a solid start against the visitors first pair with a 6-2 6-2 […]

Three wins for men in Round 5

Men’s 1 had an excellent 4-0 win at home against Wargrave 2 in Division 3 to keep them in contention for promotion a point behind Maidenhead 4.  Jon Blatchford and John Phillips started with an excellent 6-4 6-3 win against Atro Autio and Charles Freeman while James Brennan and Russell Finch overcame a tricky start […]

A point for Ladies 2 at Bracknell

Ladies 2 travelled to Bracknell to play their 4ths in Division 8 on a very chilly afternoon last Saturday and came away with a welcome point after a losing draw.  Alison Nicholson and Jenny Partridge started with a hard fought win against Gail Truman and Linda Tyrell, coming back after losing a first set tie […]

Ladies 1 beat top of table Marlow

Our Ladies’ 1st Team are a point behind Division 4 leaders Marlow with a match in hand after beating them 3-1 away on a cold Saturday afternoon. Tina Stern and Emma Knowles faced the strong pairing of Alison Stevens and Sarah Williams in the first round and, despite losing the first set 2-6, won the […]

Mens Doubles League Round 4

Crows’ Men’s 1 had a trip to Maidenhead to play their 4th team in Division 3 last Sunday on wet perforated rubber courts and they were unlucky not to come away with at least a point, every rubber being close. Matt Paxton & Jon Blatchfors lost a close first set 6-7 against Anthony Willison & […]

Mixed Doubles League Round 3

It was a tough weekend for our Mixed Teams on the last weekend in November and our 3rds were thankful they had the day off! Mixed 1 faced a strong Maidenhead 2 team in Division 3 and did well to come away with 23 games.  David Smith & Emma Knowles faced Boris Ribicic & Claire […]

Win for Boys in 15-18 League

After their 3-0 loss against a strong Latika team in round 1 of the Berkshire Junior Winter League, it was good to see the team win their away match against Bracknell in round 2. In the singles, Owen Lawrence found Harvey Williams just too strong for him but he fought back well in the second […]

Men’s Winter League Round 3

After their disappointing but close 1-3 loss to Division 3 leaders Peppard 1 in the previous round, our Men’s 1st Team maintained their challenge for promotion with a second 4-0 win, this time against  Twyford 2.  John Phillips & Jonathon Blatchford lost just 3 games all morning, winning 6-0 6-2 against Jonny Worral & Gerard […]

Baptism of Fire for Mixed 3 against Ascot

Following the club’s coaching offer to encourage male members to play in the Mixed Doubles teams, Andrew Morrison and Andy Lewis stepped up to the plate and, partnering the experienced Jenny Partridge and Annie Atkins respectively, found themselves representing Crowthorne 3 in Division 6 of the Berkshire Mixed Doubles League against Royal Ascot 1.   The […]