League Match Reports

Ladies 1 go top of Division 4

Ladies’ 1’s winning draw against Peppard on Saturday puts them top of Division 4, level with Bucklebury and Woolton Hill on 9 points after 4 rounds and with 3 matches to play.  Also on 9 points are Marlow who have played 5 matches, which shows how competitive this division is. Tina Stern and Emma Knowles […]

Three wins for men in Round 5

Men’s 1 had an excellent 4-0 win at home against Wargrave 2 in Division 3 to keep them in contention for promotion a point behind Maidenhead 4.  Jon Blatchford and John Phillips started with an excellent 6-4 6-3 win against Atro Autio and Charles Freeman while James Brennan and Russell Finch overcame a tricky start […]

A point for Ladies 2 at Bracknell

Ladies 2 travelled to Bracknell to play their 4ths in Division 8 on a very chilly afternoon last Saturday and came away with a welcome point after a losing draw.  Alison Nicholson and Jenny Partridge started with a hard fought win against Gail Truman and Linda Tyrell, coming back after losing a first set tie […]

Mens Doubles League Round 4

Crows’ Men’s 1 had a trip to Maidenhead to play their 4th team in Division 3 last Sunday on wet perforated rubber courts and they were unlucky not to come away with at least a point, every rubber being close. Matt Paxton & Jon Blatchfors lost a close first set 6-7 against Anthony Willison & […]

Win for Boys in 15-18 League

After their 3-0 loss against a strong Latika team in round 1 of the Berkshire Junior Winter League, it was good to see the team win their away match against Bracknell in round 2. In the singles, Owen Lawrence found Harvey Williams just too strong for him but he fought back well in the second […]

Men’s Winter League Round 3

After their disappointing but close 1-3 loss to Division 3 leaders Peppard 1 in the previous round, our Men’s 1st Team maintained their challenge for promotion with a second 4-0 win, this time against  Twyford 2.  John Phillips & Jonathon Blatchford lost just 3 games all morning, winning 6-0 6-2 against Jonny Worral & Gerard […]

Baptism of Fire for Mixed 3 against Ascot

Following the club’s coaching offer to encourage male members to play in the Mixed Doubles teams, Andrew Morrison and Andy Lewis stepped up to the plate and, partnering the experienced Jenny Partridge and Annie Atkins respectively, found themselves representing Crowthorne 3 in Division 6 of the Berkshire Mixed Doubles League against Royal Ascot 1.   The […]

1 2 5